facebook-pixel
trainloader-loading.gif

Key Information

Need to book assisted travel?

Visit our dedicated travel assistance page for guidance, access to an online booking form and telephone number details.

icon-assistance-staff.svg

Book travel assistance

War Memorial to local Railwaymen

This page is dedicated to the memory of those men who worked on what was then called the London, Tilbury and Southend section of the Midland Railway, and who fell in the First World War.

So much has changed in the intervening century: many of the jobs, some of the stations that are served, and of course the name of the railway operator. But what endures is the respect for these railwaymen from their modern counterparts.

This list has been created by cross-referencing the names engraved on the Midland Railway’s war memorial in Derby with the National Railway Museum’s list of the 20,000 railway workers killed in the First World War.

Our thanks go to all those who have helped with this project.

If you have more information on anyone who is listed here, please contact chris.atkinson@c2crail.net.

Key Information

Need to book assisted travel?

Visit our dedicated travel assistance page for guidance, access to an online booking form and telephone number details.

icon-assistance-staff.svg

Book travel assistance

In memory of the local railwaymen who fell in World War One

Name Military rank Military unit Railway job Place of work Division
Name:Amos, W. Military rank:Rifleman Military unit:Rifle Brigade Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Ansell, S. H. Military rank:Private Military unit:East Surrey Railway job:Clerk Place of work:Grays Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Appleton, J. Military rank:Private Military unit:London Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Upton Park Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Ashford, L. J. Military rank:Stoker Military unit:Royal Navy Railway job:Carriage Cleaner Place of work:Tilbury Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Bailey, W. C. A. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Clerk Place of work:London (Fenchurch St.) Division:Accountant's
Name:Baxter, A. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:Coldstream Guards Railway job:Constable Place of work:Tilbury Division:Police
Name:Birch, E. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Grays Division:Goods
Name:Bird, H. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Apprentice Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Bloomfield, W. J. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Spring Smith Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Brandon, F. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Apprentice Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Brandon, J. E. Military rank:Corporal Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Boilermaker's Assistant Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Brown, C. H. N. Military rank:Private Military unit:Royal Fusiliers Railway job:Clerk Place of work:Stanford le Hope Division:Goods
Name:Brown, C. J. Military rank:Bombardier Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Lifter Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Button, D. Military rank:Private Military unit:Border Regt Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Chipperfield, S. Military rank:Private Military unit:Royal Sussex Regt Railway job:Cleaner Place of work:Tilbury Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Clark, W. J. Military rank:Corporal Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Grays Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Claydon, E. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Porter Place of work:Tilbury Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Cockbill, H. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Railway job:Driver Place of work:Plaistow Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Cole, G. B. Military rank:Private Military unit:Royal West Kent Regt Railway job:Cleaner Place of work:Shoeburyness Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Connor, E. Military rank:Private Military unit:Northamptonshire Regt Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Crumpton, W. A. Military rank:Private Military unit:Duke of Wellington's Regt Railway job:Assistant Timekeeper Place of work:Timekeeper Shoeburyness Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Davis, H. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Garrison Artillery Railway job:Apprentice Place of work:Plaistow Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Day, A. C. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Porter Place of work:Hornchurch Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Day, M. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:London Regt Railway job:Clerk Place of work:London (Fenchurch St.) Division:Goods
Name:Dexter, E. Military rank:Private Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Stores Assistant Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Dunn, A. C. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:London Scottish Railway job:Porter Place of work:Southend Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Edwards, H. G. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Lampman Place of work:Barking Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Endersby, A. F. Military rank:Private Military unit:Worcestershire Regiment Railway job:Cleaner Place of work:Shoeburyness Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Fifield, J. W. Military rank:Trooper Military unit:Hussars Railway job:Clerk Place of work:London (Fenchurch St.) Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Finden, W. G. Military rank:Sapper Military unit:Railway Operating Divisions, Royal Engineers Railway job:Porter Place of work:Leigh on Sea Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Fisher, G. Military rank:Sergeant Military unit:King's Royal Rifle CorpsNorfolk Regt Railway job:Lifter Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Flack, J. Military rank:Private Military unit:Norfolk Regt Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Upminster Division:Way and Works
Name:Foard, W. G. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:Royal Sussex Regt Railway job:Painter's Assistant Place of work:East Ham Division:Way and Works
Name:Foster, A. Military rank:Rifleman Military unit:Rifle Brigade Railway job:Shunter Place of work:Southend Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Fulcher, F. W. Military rank:Corporal Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Clerk Place of work:Tilbury Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Garwood, A. I. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Garrison Artillery Railway job:Porter Place of work:Stanford le Hope Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Garwood, E. F. W. Military rank:Private Military unit:East Surrey Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Stanford le Hope Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Geyton, H. T. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Painter's Labourer Place of work:Upton Park Division:Way and Works
Name:Gibson, F. Military rank:Signaller Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Apprentice Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Gibson, S. Military rank:Private Military unit:East Surrey Regt Railway job:Cleaner Place of work:Plaistow Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Gidley, W. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Cleaner Place of work:Plaistow Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Gilbey, P. Military rank:Able Seaman Military unit:Royal Navy Railway job:Deckhand Place of work:Tilbury Division:Marine
Name:Gomm, H. Military rank:Private Military unit:Middlesex Regt Railway job:Lifter Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Gover, G. F. Military rank:Rifleman Military unit:London Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Barking Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Groves, J. Military rank:Rifleman Military unit:King's Royal Rifle Corps Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Upton Park Division:Way and Works
Name:Gurney, W. R. J. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Garrison Artillery Railway job:Tuber Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Harknett, H. F. Military rank:Private Military unit:Grenadier Guards Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Harley, F. Military rank:Private Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Harper, F. J. Military rank:Private Military unit:Royal Fusiliers Railway job:Clerk Place of work:London (Fenchurch St.) Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Harper, G. W. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Clerk Place of work:London (Fenchurch St.) Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Hicks, A. Military rank:Private Military unit:York and Lancaster Regt Railway job:Lifter Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Horner, F. C. Military rank:Private Military unit:Royal Fusiliers Railway job:Clerk Place of work:Plaistow Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Hutchins, T. Military rank:Private Military unit:Hampshire Regt Railway job:Ticket Examiner Place of work:Plaistow Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:James, W. T. Military rank:Private Military unit:King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Railway job:Boiler Washer Place of work:Shoeburyness Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Jude, E. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Assistant Boiler Washer Place of work:Plaistow Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Lenox, H. Military rank:Sapper Military unit:Railway Operating Divisions, Royal Engineers Railway job:Fireman Place of work:Plaistow Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Linden, A. T. Q. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Porter Place of work:East Ham Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:McDonald, A. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:Royal Fusiliers Railway job:Porter Place of work:Grays Division:Goods
Name:Miller, E. J. Military rank:Second Lieutenant Military unit:Royal Army Service Corp Railway job:Clerk Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Mitchell, F. G. Military rank:Private Military unit:Middlesex Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Southend Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Newman, A. V. Military rank:Corporal Military unit:Railway Operating Divisions, Royal Engineers Railway job:Passenger Guard Place of work:Tilbury Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Noad, W. C. Military rank:Private Military unit:London Regt Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Nunn, H. P. Military rank:Private Military unit:Manchester Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Purfleet Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Ockenden, W. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Pitsea Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Parkinson, R. F. Military rank:Captain Military unit:Royal Engineers Railway job:Engineering Assistant Place of work:London (Fenchurch St.) Division:Way and Works
Name:Payne, C. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Clerk Place of work:Pitsea Division:Goods
Name:Peake, S. Military rank:Driver Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Striker Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Perrin, B, G. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Platelayer Place of work:Plaistow Division:Way and Works
Name:Piper, E. W. Military rank:Sergeant Military unit:Essex Yeomanry Railway job:Passed Cleaner Place of work:Shoeburyness Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Potter, T. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Carriage Washer Place of work:Shoeburyness Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Revell, W. J. E. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Yeomanry Railway job:Porter Place of work:Hornchurch Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Rix, F. W. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Dagenham Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Savill, J. F. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Carriage Cleaner Place of work:Tilbury Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Seabrook, J. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Plaistow Division:Chief Mechanical Engineering
Name:Self, H. Military rank:Sapper Military unit:Railway Operating Divisions, Royal Engineers Railway job:Passed Cleaner Place of work:Shoeburyness Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Shrosbury, A. Military rank:Gunner Military unit:Royal Field Artillery Railway job:Coach Painter Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Smart, W. Military rank:Private Military unit:Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Railway job:Passed Cleaner Place of work:Shoeburyness Division:Traffic – Motive Power Section
Name:Smith, W. H. Military rank:Lance Corporal Military unit:Lincolnshire Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Plaistow Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Southgate, H. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Wagon Maker Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Spicer, C. Military rank:Corporal Military unit:Railway Operating Divisions, Royal Engineers Railway job:Porter - Signalman Place of work:East Horndon Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Spooner, A. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Clerk Place of work:Grays Division:Goods
Name:Spooner, A. C. Military rank:Private Military unit:East Surrey Regt Railway job:Clerk Place of work:Grays Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Wade, E. Military rank:Private Military unit:Middlesex Regt Railway job:Porter Place of work:Stanford le Hope Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Waite, T. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Clerk Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Wakeman, W. H. Military rank:Private Military unit:Royal Sussex Regt Railway job:Clerk Place of work:London (Fenchurch St.) Division:Traffic – Coaching Section
Name:Walker, G. Military rank:Private Military unit:Royal Fusiliers Railway job:Wireman Place of work:Barking Division:Way and Works
Name:Warr, H. Military rank:Private Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Coachmaker Place of work:Plaistow Division:Carriage and Wagon
Name:Woollard, T. Military rank:Sergeant Military unit:Essex Regt Railway job:Labourer Place of work:Upminster Division:Way and Works
standard-tickets-white.svg Buy tickets